It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:31 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HSRP problem
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:09 pm
Posts: 3
when simulate HSRP, failed to ping

(c7200)(Router1)
f0/0
|
f1/0
EtherSwitch2(Switch 2) f2/0 --- f1/0 EtherSwitch 1 (Switch1)

EtherSwitch2 simulated a host to ping HSRP 172.16.0.254
but failed, i found sh standby in Switch1 and Router1, they are both active router, no standby router
and another odd thing is sh ip arp in Switch2 do not have 172.16.0.254

Router 1
config t
int f0/0
ip address 172.16.0.2 255.255.0.0
no shutdown
end

config t
int f0/0
speed 100
duplex full
end

Switch 1
config t
ip routing
int f1/0
no switchport
ip address 172.16.0.3 255.255.0.0

Router 1
config t
int f0/0
standby 1 ip 172.16.0.254
standby 1 priority 200

Switch 1
config t
int f1/0
standby 1 ip 172.16.0.254
end

Switch 2
config t
int vlan 1
ip address 172.16.0.4 255.255.0.0
no shutdown
end

ping 172.16.0.254
sh ip arp

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=E0ED7271C68BE47C!206
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=E0ED7271C68BE47C!205




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HSRP problem
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:57 pm
Posts: 214
Because you don't know, that GNS doesn't support layer 1 on physical connections.
One ethernet doesn't send any info that he is down to other.
Sorry this is known issue


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HSRP problem
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 1:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:09 pm
Posts: 3
How to simulate this when meet this issue?
the problem is two Active, no standby and no virtual ip address of HSRP seen from host
though set preempt in Router1, there are still two active


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HSRP problem
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:57 pm
Posts: 214
zerorez wrote:
How to simulate this when meet this issue?
the problem is two Active, no standby and no virtual ip address of HSRP seen from host
though set preempt in Router1, there are still two active


no way:(




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO