It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:12 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Accessing GNS3 router from different PC
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Experts,



I've attached the file which shows the issue which im facing in reachability between a PC to GNS3 router.





Home Broadband ->LAN (192.168.1.1) ---- Win 7 (192.168.1.3) -->Loopback Adaptor(192.168.137.1)---->GNS3(cloud-->Router (192.168.137.2))

Win XP (192.168.15)



Win 7 (192.168.1.3)

Default g/w : 192.168.1.1

Firewall: off

Windows Defender: off

ICS : Enabled between Wireless adaptor and MS loopback adaptor

Routing: Enabled

ICMPRedirect: Disabled



GNS3 Cloud -> points MS Loopback Adaptor (192.168.137.1)

GNS3 Router-> F0/0 (192.168.137.2)

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.137.1



Ping from Router to Win XP (192.168.1.5) works (actually, Win 7 acts as proxy - confirmed with packet capture).



Win XP (192.168.1.5)

Default g/w: 192.168.1.1

Routing: Enabled

Firewall: off

ICMPRedirect: Disabled

route add 192.168.137.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.3





Ping from XP to 192.168.137.2 , goes till Win 7, but no response (request timeout).



Hope this type of n/w already tried by anyone!?



Also, i've tried connecting Win 7 , Win XP back-to-back , with all static routes, still issue is same.



Appreciate for any response / pointers



Thanks,

yoga ..




Attachments:
issue.png
issue.png [ 78.94 KiB | Viewed 4757 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accessing GNS3 router from different PC
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 192
Location: Australia
I never use the loopback adapter for Windows.

If you follow my video shown here, you would see that my ADSL router/modem has actually assigned my GNS3 router an IP address, so the connectivity can be established between my GNS3 router and ANY PC in my LAN (i.e. Windows XP in this case).

Have a look at the video under this URL: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tgJgUyja0XU

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accessing GNS3 router from different PC
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Khaled,

Thanks for your response.

The reason behind using MS Loopback adaptor is for testing purpose.
Actual intention of the deployment is

Win 7 (WiFi 192.168.1.3) ICS->(vmnet8 192.168.137.1) VMWare Workstation -> CUCM Server (192.168.137.2)

And from WinXP register the endpoints.

I've enabled Port forwarding for vmnet8 and hence able to access CUCM Server via, http://192.168.1.3:8080/ccmadmin
however, i need to have traffic flow across , to test this, i'm using GNS3 router and setup up to check networking functionality

While checking the packet capture in Win7 and WinXP for ping from Router to XP, could see, Win7 Acting as proxy.
I've static route in XP to reach Win 7 for 192.168.137.0 n/w and could see packets reaching Win7 from WinXP for a ping to 192.168.137.2 , but Win7 doesn't respond.

Expectation is :
Routing is enabled in Win7 (Default GW 192.168.1.1) hence it should know both the netwowk 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.137.0/24 but why it is not responding back.
The Broadband router has route for 192.168.137.0/24 to 192.168.1.3

Just wondering about the missing part ... appreciate for any help

Thanks,
yoga ..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Accessing GNS3 router from different PC
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hello Khaled,

As mentioned in your link, tried following items:

IP WAN --- >Broadband (192.168.1.1)

1. GNS3 Cloud (Wifi Adaptor 192.168.1.3) ---- Router (enable DHCP in f0/0)
Router is not assigned with any ip address

2. WiFi (192.168.1.3) --ICS--> MS Loopback (192.168.137.1 GNS Cloud) --- Router (enable DHCP in f0/0)
Router is now assigned with ip address 192.168.137.15 and able to ping 192.168.1.1

3. IP WAN ---> Broadband (192.168.1.1) ---- GigE --- Win7(192.168.1.2 GNS Cloud)---Router (enable DHCP in f0/0)
Router is not assigned with any ip address

Appreciate for any help

Thanks




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO