GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.
http://forum.gns3.net/topic5490.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  marcelonascimento [ Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:01 pm ]
Post subject:  CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

Hi all, I´m trying to configure CME via Cisco Configuration Professional (CCP) using a 7206VXR and I tryed IOS version 15 and 12.4 but none of them worked.

I get always the same problem when clicking on the Telephony Settings - An internal error has occurred.

Is there any additional configuration to perform that kind of test using CCP and GNS3 or it simply won´t work?

Regards.

Marcelo Nascimento.

Attachments:
error ccp.png
error ccp.png [ 109.52 KiB | Viewed 4938 times ]

Author:  farboda [ Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

I have the same problem. does anyone know how to fix it?
plz I really need to.

Author:  prosoul [ Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

Hello,

I am having the same issues. I was suspecting it's due to the GNS3 emulation, so I tried on real 7206VXR and the problem still persists.
Can anyone help?

ThankS!

Attachments:
ScreenShot006.png
ScreenShot006.png [ 132.41 KiB | Viewed 4662 times ]

Author:  powermann [ Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

Hi. Was this ever solved? I am having the same issue.

MGR

Author:  tmilam [ Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

It's worth checking to make sure you've got your router set up to be able to use CCP. This is from the CCNA Voice OCG:

Before you can add a device, you must configure it with these four things:
■ Reachable IP address:CCP must be able to reach the CME router on the IP address you specify.
■ Level-15 Username and Password:Use this administrative account to manage the
CME router.
■ Integrated HTTP Services:HTTP services enable the CCP utility to discover the
CME router.
■ Local Authentication for Telnet/SSH:CCP logs into the CME router to apply
configurations based on the GUI interaction.

Author:  marcelonascimento [ Sat Mar 15, 2014 7:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CME via Cisco Configuration Professional and GNS Issue.

Hi Tmilam, if you have already used CCP would notice that the authentication and login phase was done succesfully by the screenshot I posted.

The problem is when we try to use the options under Unified Comms everything else is working perfectly.

Regards.

Marcelo.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/