GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Adding more than 3 juniper routers
http://forum.gns3.net/topic6322.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  smatharu [ Fri May 03, 2013 7:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Adding more than 3 juniper routers

I am using the junos-olive.img and running in gns3 .

Adding upto 2 routers works fine using root user .

When I add 3 or more , it boots up and asks for password .I dont know why?

HAs someone faced this problem?


Thanks in advance.

Author:  Jason [ Fri May 03, 2013 11:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding more than 3 juniper routers

I don't know what platform you're using, but I tested this using GNS3-0.8.4-RC2 and Qemu-0.11.0/Juniper 12 and cannot duplicate your problem. On each platform I added 3 Juniper routers to my workspace and connected them to a GNS3 switch.

Platforms I tested:
- Ubuntu 12.04 (32-bit)
- Windows 7 Pro(64-bit)
- OS X (Mt Lion)

Maybe try deleting the files in your Qemu working directory and try again? You can find the path in GNS3 using Edit>Preferences>Qemu.

Best of Luck,

-Jason

Author:  smatharu [ Mon May 06, 2013 11:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding more than 3 juniper routers

Here's what i am using:

latest gns3(qemu included)

windows 7 64 bit

Olive12.1R1.9 (converted to img from vmware disk file)

Author:  smatharu [ Mon May 06, 2013 12:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding more than 3 juniper routers

Ok clearing temporary files worked ..thanks for that

One more question ..does e0 corresponds to em0 and so on or if there is different way to add links between devices.

Author:  Jason [ Mon May 06, 2013 3:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Adding more than 3 juniper routers

Quote:
does e0 corresponds to em0 and so on


Yes.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/