It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:21 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to ping Linux eth0 from GNS router- Please Help
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:37 am
Posts: 5
Hi,

I am trying a simple setup...as attached..and i am unable to ping to my eth0 in mu laptop running ubuntu 11.10.

I have configured the f0/0 in my router to 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
I have added a default route of " ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 fa0/0" so that i t may divert all unknown routes through fa0/0.

the eth 0 in my ubuntu laptop is configured at 192.168.10.2 255.255.255.0 and up

the cloud is connected to nio_linux_eth:eth0:

i am not able to ping from R2(router in GNS) to Laptop eth0 or vice versa!! where Have i gone wrong.

Can anyone please help me fix this..?

Also i am not able to set up static routes. is that normal?
If i type ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0 it takes it but i dont see any route when i type sh ip route.! strange!




Attachments:
GNSscreenst.png
GNSscreenst.png [ 96.47 KiB | Viewed 6903 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unable to ping Linux eth0 from GNS router- Please Help
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 541
Location: England
Under linux you cannot ping the ethernet interface of the host machine. This is mentioned in the FAQ post

FAQ wrote:
On Linux / Unix / OS X, when I bridge a router or switch interface to my local host I can’t ping it from my host. But this works on Windows? What gives?

This does generally work on Windows (depending on your network card) but not on Linux / Unix. Most likely this is due to differences between libpcap and Winpcap, and the differences in the network stacks on Unix / Windows (e.g. NDIS). However you should be able to ping your bridged interfaces from other systems on the bridged network. If this does not work on Windows for your particular NIC, try creating a Windows loopback adapter and bridging to that. On Linux you can use a tap interface and the NIO_tap (available from a cloud). OS X you can install tun/tap drivers.


If you need to access the host machine, you can create a tap interface. You can find details on how to do this here.

If you don't to access the internet, you won't need to create the bridge.

_________________
Daniel
Forum Moderator & Debian Package Maintainer for GNS3, Dynamips & VPCS.
Standalone DEB Packages are available from http://gns3.serverb.co.uk - To be updated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unable to ping Linux eth0 from GNS router- Please Help
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:37 am
Posts: 5
Hi Claydon,

Thanks much for replying. I did try creating a tap0 interface assigning that to the cloud but I still was unable to ping.

Also can we create static routes on GNS? I for some reason am not able to.

Regards,
Menon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unable to ping Linux eth0 from GNS router- Please Help
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 541
Location: England
dmenon wrote:
I did try creating a tap0 interface assigning that to the cloud but I still was unable to ping.

Hmm, I would need to see bit more info to debug. But for starters can you see the tap interface, by running ifconfig (or ifconfig -a) in a terminal window. If it appears in the second but the first you need to bring the tap interface up.
Code:
sudo ifconfig tap0 up

dmenon wrote:
Also can we create static routes on GNS? I for some reason am not able to.

Yes, you certainly can create static routes in GNS3, you have access to pretty much everything tthe Cisco IOS offers.

_________________
Daniel
Forum Moderator & Debian Package Maintainer for GNS3, Dynamips & VPCS.
Standalone DEB Packages are available from http://gns3.serverb.co.uk - To be updated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unable to ping Linux eth0 from GNS router- Please Help
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:37 am
Posts: 5
Thanks Claydon,

I tried to recreate the same on my windows laptop referring this video below and as mentioned in the video my router was able to receive an ip address assigned by the dhcp server but i would not be able to ping to my laptops nic directly. It seems it bypasses the NIC.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tgJgUyja0XU

My Tap0 interface was up and i could see it in both ifconfig as well as ifconfig --a.

I am not able to create static routes on my routers. Even after i do i am not able to see them when i do a show ip route!!
Any reason why i am not able to see em..?


Thanks,
Menon




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO