It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:37 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:09 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Guys,

I got ISE installed on VMware workstation to practice ISE features on GNS3. When I used the default images for 3600/3700 modules I didn't get all AAA commands needed to work with ISE. I went through switch recommended settings explained in: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/securit ... _cnfg.html but I stumbled into the interface configuration commands which were not supported on GNS hardware modules.

When checking the compitable devices with ISE in: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/se ... e_sdt.html I thought to download the 3750E image from Cisco website and use it in GNS3 in the 3700 platform. But when doing that, I got dynamips Error:

DynamipsError: 209-unable to start VM instance 'ghost-c3750e-ipbasek9-mz.150-2.SE5.bin-127.0.0.1.ghost'

My question is: What switch image we can use in GNS3 to support all ISE features as presented in Cisco documentation? and how can we integrate it with GNS3?


Thanks,

Mohammad




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2014 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:59 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Upper Silesia, Poland
With GNS 0.x (all versions officially available) it is not possible at all. Read http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated/# ... t_Switches for more info.

_________________
If you can see any inaccuracies or other language-related mistakes in my post(s), please forgive me - English is not my native language


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:30 am
Posts: 3
Hi Mohammed,
I'm trying to get Cisco ISE running with this new gns3 ER too.
How did u do to join ISE VMWare machine to gns3 ? the new cloud is not like the old gns3 version !!

My topo is simple:

WIN32 PC on VBox <-------> L2/L3 SW <------> ISE VM

Plz Help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:30 am
Posts: 3
MohAlsouqi wrote:
Hi Guys,

I got ISE installed on VMware workstation to practice ISE features on GNS3. When I used the default images for 3600/3700 modules I didn't get all AAA commands needed to work with ISE. I went through switch recommended settings explained in: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/securit ... _cnfg.html but I stumbled into the interface configuration commands which were not supported on GNS hardware modules.

When checking the compitable devices with ISE in: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/se ... e_sdt.html I thought to download the 3750E image from Cisco website and use it in GNS3 in the 3700 platform. But when doing that, I got dynamips Error:

DynamipsError: 209-unable to start VM instance 'ghost-c3750e-ipbasek9-mz.150-2.SE5.bin-127.0.0.1.ghost'

My question is: What switch image we can use in GNS3 to support all ISE features as presented in Cisco documentation? and how can we integrate it with GNS3?


Thanks,

Mohammad


Yeap!

Same!

File "GNS3\Scene.pyo", line 725, in slotStartNode

File "GNS3\Node\IOSRouter.pyo", line 607, in startNode

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynagen.pyo", line 2542, in check_ghost_file

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynagen.pyo", line 2579, in _create_ghost_instance

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynamips_lib.pyo", line 2347, in start

File "GNS3\Dynagen\dynamips_lib.pyo", line 4998, in send

DynamipsError: 209-unable to start VM instance 'ghost-c3750e-ipbasek9-mz.150-2.SE6.bin-127.0.0.1.ghost'

-----------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 541
Location: England
Guys, please read the documentation!

c3750 is a switch. Dynamips cannot/will not run this

The c3700 series you see in GNS3/Dynamips is for either the c3725/c3745 router

Big difference.... switch does not equal router!

_________________
Daniel
Forum Moderator & Debian Package Maintainer for GNS3, Dynamips & VPCS.
Standalone DEB Packages are available from http://gns3.serverb.co.uk - To be updated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco ISE labs on GNS3
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:59 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Upper Silesia, Poland
I wrote it already (2nd post of this thread).
Nobody has read that. I feel ignored :)



_________________
If you can see any inaccuracies or other language-related mistakes in my post(s), please forgive me - English is not my native language


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO