GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

switch image beside router image
http://forum.gns3.net/topic11486.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  m_pahlevanzadeh [ Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:08 am ]
Post subject:  switch image beside router image

Dear all

I have gns3 milestone 0.8.7 and i have the following problem:

1. i introduce a router image in EDIT>IOS Images and hypervisores , now i can work with my routn er, my question: how
can introduce to gns3 a switch image as my switch?

2. Why swith ethernet doesn't have a default image? can i use siwtch in gns3?


Please guide me about switching in gns3....

Author:  claydon_dan [ Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: switch image beside router image

Read the documentation... http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated/# ... t_Switches

Author:  m_pahlevanzadeh [ Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: switch image beside router image

Thank you for your reply, Do you know an emulator except gns3 with catalyst support?

Author:  claydon_dan [ Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: switch image beside router image

No emulators exist for the Catalyst switches due to the use of ASICs.

You have two options, either use Packet Tracer (by cisco) which is a simulator or you can use IOU

Author:  DirkGently [ Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: switch image beside router image

It's $80 for a one year subscription, but networksims does have limited catalyst switch support. It all depends on the practice question it presents you with, but it'll support commands that aren't present in Packet Tracer.

You're best bet, to be honest, is to connect real catalyst switches to your GNS3 topology. That way you get the best of both worlds for free (short of the price of a real switch, which are dirt cheap these days).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/