GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

configure Vlan
http://forum.gns3.net/topic11814.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Prasadw [ Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:42 am ]
Post subject:  configure Vlan

I'm new to GNS3 and using GNS3 8.7. I tried to configure Vlan with following IOS but it does't give relevant commands to configure Vlan.
it shows only below commands under Vlan menu. Please advice me how to solve this issue.
Router c2691
Router c3640
Router c3725
=================================================
R3#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
R3(config)#vla
R3(config)#vlan ?
accounting VLAN accounting configuration
ifdescr VLAN subinterface ifDescr

==================================================

Author:  gmccarthy [ Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: configure Vlan

Try this:

http://www.gns3.net/documentation/gns3/ ... n-in-gns3/

Author:  DirkGently [ Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: configure Vlan

I know you're using different router images, but if you decide to use the "swouter", it uses vlan database mode. And you have to type "exit" when done. Ctrl-Z won't apply the changes.

Author:  aaaaa1 [ Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: configure Vlan

Try vlan database on priv mode .
:)

Author:  Unicast [ Tue Oct 21, 2014 8:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: configure Vlan

Being that you're actually trying to configure virtual lans in the router, you have to approach it a bit differently. If you work in a switch, the VLAN or the VLAN database (deprecated) commands would be available to you. If you were in a switching module, perhaps then the VLAN or VLAN database commands would also be available to you. However, since you are in a router you don't create VLANs, per se. You create sub interfaces that are looking for the shims or the tags that are inserted into the packets per the VLAN that have been created on the switch.

Perhaps I'm incorrect in the interpretation of what you're asking. But what it appears that what you are trying to do is "routing on a stick". You still configure routing on a stick when you have a switch module inserted into a router. Here's a link that hopefully will give you some insight, information and more illumination on this particular topic.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-23481

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/