GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

etherswitch router
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12082-10.html
Page 2 of 2

Author:  aaaaa1 [ Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: etherswitch router

abort wrote:
Unfortunately, I can not run your topology - you're using new gns1.0 Early Release; and I still use old gns 0.8.6. But I think I found problem with your topology:
In my first answer (dated 2014-09-18 23:03:00) I wrote: "2. Did you use correct interfaces on ESW1? Remember that Fast0/0 and Fast0/1 are ROUTED interfaces, and you CAN NOT use them for connecting devices. If you used it - change it (use Fast1/0 to Fast1/15 on ESW1)."

In "untitled.gns3" file (which holds all topology description) there is a section:
Code:
            {
                "description": "Link from ESW1 port FastEthernet0/0 to R1 port FastEthernet0/0",
                "destination_node_id": 1,
                "destination_port_id": 1,
                "id": 5,
                "source_node_id": 4,
                "source_port_id": 12
            }

Which means that you did not read my answer carefully and you're still using F0/0 on ESW1 (it is used to connect R1 f0/0). IT WILL NOT WORK. Change that interface to anything on F1/x (where 0<x<15).
After that, it should work.


My brother .
i did read your comment carefully .
i did a new topology because i do not save the lest one .
Image


and still there is no pings .
i check in the wireshark
And I think that ETHER SWITCH ROUTER blocks ARP request of the computer wants to find out who router.
the ETHERSWITCH 3 LAYER ROUTER and also provides SWITCING
Although I tried IP ROUTING DISABLES and ip forword protcol udp ( to enable the broadcast of arp )

Author:  rednectar [ Sat Sep 20, 2014 1:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: etherswitch router

Good to see that you have the router and PC interfaces connected to switch interfaces.

This should work. My first suspicion is the version of iOS on the etherswitch router.
Does it support the NM-16ESW?
When you issue a show interface status do you see interfaces f1/0-15?
If you assign an IP address to vlan 1 on the EtherSwitch router, can you ping R1 or PC1?

Hopefully this will give you some pointers.

Author:  aaaaa1 [ Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: etherswitch router

rednectar wrote:
Good to see that you have the router and PC interfaces connected to switch interfaces.

This should work. My first suspicion is the version of iOS on the etherswitch router.
Does it support the NM-16ESW?
When you issue a show interface status do you see interfaces f1/0-15?
If you assign an IP address to vlan 1 on the EtherSwitch router, can you ping R1 or PC1?

Hopefully this will give you some pointers.


Sorry for the delay .
I'm almost sure that the device does support, if not supported, i do not think that the gns3 suggest NM-16ESW.

i found a problem , when i write show interfaces status its show me that the interfaces are not connected
Maybe it's related to having a definition of LINE PROTOCOL DOWN?


it work , the interfaces was shutdown from some reason .
vlan 1 was shutdown for some reason
all was ****** shutdown for some reason .

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/