GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

I cant telnet,add pcs and internet
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12418.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tyboi [ Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:38 pm ]
Post subject:  I cant telnet,add pcs and internet

Hello,
I need assistance of someone very familiar with gns3 to assist me with some issues I am having on gns3;
(1) I don't know how to do telnet in gns3
(2) I want to add pcs to the interfaces of switches on my network to do pings and other config but I am stuck
(3) I need to add internet to my design but I cant .
I will appreciate someone with better understanding of gns3 to kindly put me through.
Cheers

Author:  twv [ Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I cant telnet,add pcs and internet

tyboi wrote:
Hello,
I need assistance of someone very familiar with gns3 to assist me with some issues I am having on gns3;
(1) I don't know how to do telnet in gns3
(2) I want to add pcs to the interfaces of switches on my network to do pings and other config but I am stuck
(3) I need to add internet to my design but I cant .
I will appreciate someone with better understanding of gns3 to kindly put me through.
Cheers


That's a lot and is probably beyond the scope of a single post.

Quote:
(1) I don't know how to do telnet in gns3


I'm assuming you're running Windows. Most of this applies to other OSs though.

You can console into a device by right clicking on the device and then right-clicking the console option. The all-in-one install of GNS3 comes with Putty default and will open a CLI to the console port of the device (You can see port by hovering your mouse pointer over the device).

Telnetting from a remote device is a slightly more complex matter. You can telnet from router to router. Otherwise, you need to learn how to setup a virtual pc and add it to your topolog. VMWare Player and VirtualBox are two widely used and free Virtual Machine programs.

Quote:
(2) I want to add pcs to the interfaces of switches on my network to do pings and other config but I am stuck


http://www.gns3.net/documentation/gns3/ ... opologies/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--AhDDHSFpU

Quote:
(3) I need to add internet to my design but I cant .


http://www.gns3.net/documentation/gns3/ ... -networks/

One caveat, this is just 1/2 of how to connect your topo to an external network. You'll have to know to configure NAT on the external facing router as well as how to set default routes.

Author:  rednectar [ Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: I cant telnet,add pcs and internet

You might also get some good tips from the free chapter of my GNS3 Network Simulation Guide (Click on [Free Sample]). Or Amazon


Disclaimer: I am the author of the GNS3 Network Simulation Guide

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/