GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Cannot ping real switch but can ping real router
http://forum.gns3.net/topic5302.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  RandyCun [ Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Cannot ping real switch but can ping real router

A quick question about GNS3 and real switches
Just starting on my CCNA would like a lab for CCIE
For my lab I have
2 2620-xm routers ipbasek9-mz.
2 3550 layer 2/3 switches (C3550-IPSERVICESK9-M)
1 2950 switch
1 2924 switch
I use 4 computes
2 computers with 3 NICS each
2 computers with 2 NICS ea
all the computes can run up to 15 GNS3 routers with no issue
I have 2 questions
1, Is it ok to split the routers up between multiple computers or should
I just buy 3 quad NICS and use one computer for everything? ( MY main computer quad core 8 gigs of ram)
2, I can ping all my routers no matter where they are using Rip or OSPF but I cannot ping my REAL switches in GNS3
The router that is directly connected can ping them but none of the others can MY setup is simple right now I'm just
Using the NIC interface for the cloud connection,
Any advice is welcome, and thank you.

Author:  Khaled [ Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cannot ping real switch but can ping real router

RandyCun wrote:
Just starting on my CCNA would like a lab for CCIE


Jumping from CCNA to CCIE is like going from learning how to read and write into writing novels!

Study CCNA with GNS3 and equip yourself with 4 L2 switches (L3 switches would be fine like the 3550 you have).

Talking about CCIE is way too early for you! I had the same motivation to have all the CCIE related equipment once I got my CCNA, but now, and given that I'm preparing for my CCNP ROUTE exam, I think the way towards CCIE is too long.

By the time I think of going into CCIE, all the materials and toplogies may change! Cisco may go into IOS 15.x instead of 12.x, and this will be a msssive bump to all of us who have been collecting Cisco switches and routers.

So keep this in mind :)

Quote:
1, Is it ok to split the routers up between multiple computers or should
I just buy 3 quad NICS and use one computer for everything? ( MY main computer quad core 8 gigs of ram)


I can't answer the first part, but I haev 3 x Quad NIC on my PC.

Quote:
2, I can ping all my routers no matter where they are using Rip or OSPF but I cannot ping my REAL switches in GNS3
The router that is directly connected can ping them but none of the others can MY setup is simple right now I'm just
Using the NIC interface for the cloud connection,
Any advice is welcome, and thank you.


What routing protocol are you running between the switch (if L3) and the router? Is there a trunk connection between them? Is the network between the switch and the router advertised to the rest of the IGP domain?

Regards

Author:  RobertE [ Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cannot ping real switch but can ping real router

Sounds like you need a route to your real switches from within GNS3 and a route back to GNS3 from your switches. PING has to be able to travel in both directions.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/