It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:26 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: connecting GNS3 to real switches using breakout switch
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:26 pm
Posts: 2
I am trying to setup GNS with 5 real switches using a 3750 as breakout switch. I followed steps in the links below.

http://www.gns3.net/switching-qinq-with ... ch-option/
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/37128
http://7200emu.hacki.at/viewtopic.php?p=34204#34204

However, I'm not able to ping across the breakout switch. I don't even see switches under "show cdp nei".

They had exactly same setup and configs from the link above. I'm using Window 7. Any suggestions?




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting GNS3 to real switches using breakout switch
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 2668
Location: Canada
Hi,

Do you see replies if you do a Wireshark capture on your network card? What model do you have?

_________________
Jeremy, GNS3 Programmer & Benevolent Dictator for Life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting GNS3 to real switches using breakout switch
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:26 pm
Posts: 2
I have two 3560s, two 3750s and a 3550. I'm using a 3750 as a breakout switch. My nic is realtek. I updated the driver to the latest one.
I don't see the reply coming back on wireshark. On the actual interfaces on the routers, input packets stays "0".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting GNS3 to real switches using breakout switch
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 2668
Location: Canada
Hi,

Do you see your pings going out in Wireshark? You absolutely have to isolate where the issue comes from, is that your breakout switch or your GNS3 setup etc?

_________________
Jeremy, GNS3 Programmer & Benevolent Dictator for Life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting GNS3 to real switches using breakout switch
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:04 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Netherlands
Well you should see at least one packet. Is your network connected?

If 3750 Q-in-Q in wrong, you should see cdp from 3750 in Wireshark.
If 3750 config is ok, you should see cdp from 3550 in Wireshark.

Check if you have a cable connected. With RTL8139 was quite easy to setup this, with 3750 as breakout switch.



_________________
Image Image Image Image ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO