GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

cisco switches in GN3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic6636.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Reza [ Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:20 pm ]
Post subject:  cisco switches in GN3

Hello friends

How can I use Cisco switches in GNS 3 lastest version?????????

Author:  rednectar [ Sat Jul 13, 2013 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cisco switches in GN3

http://training.gns3.net/documentation/ ... n-in-gns3/ - scroll to the last section on Ethernet switches

This is the absolute sum total of possible switch support, remember, GNS3 uses dynamips to emulate Cisco devices, and a list of supported devices is found here:http://www.gns3.net/hardware-emulated/

To emulate other Cisco switches, you would need to write your own simulator, which if were possible would probably have already been done.

Author:  viral2020 [ Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: cisco switches in GN3

I am using c3640-jk9o3s-mz.124-16a.image router image.

Take this router Configure it like below:
* No interface for slot 0
* In slot 1 choose NM-16ESW.
Your switch is ready to use.
Just change the symbol and hostname from R to SW.

You can use vlan database command from enable mode to create vlans and edit STP configs.
Give those vlans ip address from config mode using int vlan command.
Use show vlan-switch command to see vlan configurations.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/