GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3 and SecureCRT
http://forum.gns3.net/topic6394.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  natash [ Wed May 22, 2013 7:45 am ]
Post subject:  GNS3 and SecureCRT

Hello everyone,

Is any possibility to see in securecrt tab hostname of the consoled router?

D:\GNS3-64bit\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /script D:\GNS3-64bit\securecrt.vbs /arg %d /t /n telnet 127.0.0.1 %p

What is wrong in my command?

Regards.

Author:  GNS30245 [ Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 and SecureCRT

Hello Natash,

Not sure if this would help, but this is my configuration for SecureCRT and it works perfectly... I'm not an expert so I can't determine what is the problem with your set up, but I hope this info could help you!


Cheers!

"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.EXE" /SCRIPT securecrt.vbs /ARG %d /T /TELNET %h %p

Author:  tubejockey [ Mon Jun 23, 2014 3:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 and SecureCRT

Does yours work in tabbed mode? I use the string above and it does launch, but I have a separate window for every session. I want it in tabbed mode with one window.

Any ideas on that?

Author:  GNS30245 [ Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3 and SecureCRT

tubejockey wrote:
Does yours work in tabbed mode? I use the string above and it does launch, but I have a separate window for every session. I want it in tabbed mode with one window.

Any ideas on that?



Right click on each device to start the console and you will have them in the same Secure CRT window but in different tabs... not sure if that is a bug but it works that way...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/