It is currently Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:21 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 7
I'm having a problem when I try to open the console. it just stays with a black screen and nothing load and sometimes, I tried the putty and putty connection manger.
I tried different IOS and all are same. I 'm not sure what is the problem!

just staying at this screen and nothing happens...
Image

I already tested from the preferences dynamips and said successfully installed and I followed the documentation on loading the IOS, I can start the router but I can't open the console. just the black screen showing.

thanks in advance




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Router model?
IOS version?
Are your images uncompressed?

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 7
rednectar wrote:
Router model?
IOS version?
Are your images uncompressed?


Router 3640
IOS c3640-ik9o3s-mz.124-7 uncompressed

The same settings/ installation work on my other PC which is an old one but on the highend PC it is stuck with the black screen I posted.
The same I did here is exactly the same I did there, with same IOS and everything.
I even tried windows XP and didn't work too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
First the obvious: You are using putty to TELNET, not ssh right? (If you used the suggested config from GNS3 you are OK)

Next step: Check your dynamips working directory. Quit GNS3 & delete any files in the dynamips working directory and try again.

If that fails, check that dynamips really is still running - from a command prompt use:

[Linux or OS X] ps -ax | grep dyna
[XP or Win 7] tasklist | find "dyna"

If the output is blank, dynamips has crashed - go back to square 1 and roll the dice again.

If dynamips is running OK, check which port number is being used by the console - usually starts at 2000. Try a different port number.

If that fails, check more closely if anything else is using the port numbers

If that fails... I'm out of ideas

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 7
I fixed the problem by using the dynampis version from official dynagen website.
The bundled dynamips with gns3, the program was reported the test is successfully but looks like the version it had, my pc didn't like. I noticed the gns3 dynamips version has 2x dynampis_xp.exe and dynamips_200.exe while the one I got from dynagen only has 1x dynamips.exe, I changed the dynamips path in gns3 to the new dynamips directory and it is working fine now up to 6 routers.

Thank you rednectar for the help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Great to hear you had success. Just out of curiosity though, what version of dynamips did you end up getting? (The best way to find out is to type ver in the Dynagen management console (the window pane entitled "console").

This is what I see: (on Windows, Linux and OS X)

=> ver
Dynagen version 0.12.100613
hypervisor version(s):
dynamips at 127.0.0.1:7200 has version 0.2.8-RC2-x86

Credits:
Dynagen is written and maintained by Greg Anuzelli
Contributing developer: Pavel Skovajsa & Jeremy Grossmann
Qemuwrapper: Thomas Pani & Jeremy Grossmann
Pemu: Milen Svobodnikov
Thanks to the authors of the ConfObj library

And big thanks of course to Christophe Fillot as the author of Dynamips.

I know Jeremy is (was?) working on an updated version of Dynamips since Chris seems to have moved on.
topic2995.html

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 7
it didn't show the dynamips ver, this is what I get ...

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
Oops.

You have to do something to start dynamips first (before doing the ver). Adding a router to the topology will do it.

_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 7
I created a simple topology with GNS3 between 2 routers and I connected r1 f0/0 with r2 f0/0 and saved the topology but when I open it with dynagen, i get this:

Image


http://i55.tinypic.com/30tlw8k.png


Last edited by kimonub on Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can't open the console, tried everything
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
For some reason, I'm not seeing your images - could be my crummy connection ATM



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO