GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues
http://forum.gns3.net/topic10888.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  nella [ Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:56 am ]
Post subject:  Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues

Hello Gross, two issues with captures;
1. Live captures don't run in windows am not sure of Linux as am not using it. The error: "Error: R1: could not start the packet capture reader: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified" occurs when packet capture is set to live mode. Am in love with live capture than the traditional mode-which works now.
2. The default capture path for wireshark is rather too long for me. I need to be able to customize the captures directory like in v0.8x. This seems not implemented as well.
Can we hope for these in the next version or i simply don't see something somewhere?

Author:  grossmj [ Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues

Code:
1. Live captures don't run in windows am not sure of Linux as am not using it. The error: "Error: R1: could not start the packet capture reader: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified" occurs when packet capture is set to live mode. Am in love with live capture than the traditional mode-which works now.


Know issue :)

Quote:
2. The default capture path for wireshark is rather too long for me. I need to be able to customize the captures directory like in v0.8x. This seems not implemented as well.
Can we hope for these in the next version or i simply don't see something somewhere?


What is the reason you want your own capture directory?

Thanks,

Author:  nella [ Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues

What is the reason you want your own capture directory?

Grossmj,
I need to all data for my projects outside the OS drive including captures as i was in 0.8x. windows,that i use is not as stable as Linux. In-case of any crash in OS i don't need loose captures of a project i have built and continue to progress on. Ok i can move the captures manually but surely it was decent setting it once.

Author:  grossmj [ Fri Jul 11, 2014 4:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues

Quote:
I need to all data for my projects outside the OS drive including captures as i was in 0.8x. windows,that i use is not as stable as Linux. In-case of any crash in OS i don't need loose captures of a project i have built and continue to progress on. Ok i can move the captures manually but surely it was decent setting it once.


Why don't you save the GNS3 project to your OS drive? The captures are saved in the project dir.

Author:  livef7ee [ Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Alpha 7&8 Wireshark Capture Issues

Jeremy, do you have an ETA for when the known issue with the live wireshark capture will be investigated/resolved?
Thx, Matt

grossmj wrote:
Code:
1. Live captures don't run in windows am not sure of Linux as am not using it. The error: "Error: R1: could not start the packet capture reader: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified" occurs when packet capture is set to live mode. Am in love with live capture than the traditional mode-which works now.


Know issue :)


Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/