It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:55 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is the new GNS3 incompatible to old GNS3 .net-files?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:42 pm
Posts: 11
Hello,

I tried to load my old lab-topology-files into the new GNS3.

Is the new GNS3 incompatible with the old .net-format or where is the trick?

Thanx in advance,
cheers,




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is the new GNS3 incompatible to old GNS3 .net-files?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 2668
Location: Canada
Hi,

Please see topic11024.html

Thanks,

_________________
Jeremy, GNS3 Programmer & Benevolent Dictator for Life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is the new GNS3 incompatible to old GNS3 .net-files?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:34 pm
Posts: 214
aprisma wrote:
I tried to load my old lab-topology-files into the new GNS3.


Aprisma,

For testing purposes I've been exporting my old router configs from GNS3 0.8x, recreating my old lab topologies in the new GNS3 1.x, and then importing the old .cfg files into the newly created GNS3 project. Because I use virtual machines, I can run multiple versions of GNS3 which greatly simplifies this task.

Here's what I've been doing, and it seems to work reliably:
Create a new GNS3 1.x project topology that is identical to your old one. Be sure to configure all the device's PORT and WIC slots the same as they were in your original project, name all the devices exactly as they were named in your original project, and make sure all the links are the same. In other words, create the EXACT same GNS3 topology as your original project.

After exporting the old configuration files, you have to rename the exported .cfg files from something like R1.cfg to R1_startup-config.cfg to accommodate the new import/export naming convention. Once they've been propery named, you can import them into your new project. Voila! Your old project is in the new GNS3.

I realize this is **NOT** the most elegant solution, but it does get the job done without completely recreating your old GNS3 lab configurations. ;)

Happy Importing!



_________________
J.Neumann, GNS3 Contributor & Forum Moderator (Minion ID: sin.zx81.1981ad)
Author: Cisco Routers for Small Business (Apress)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO