GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

[BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer switch
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12306.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  vhince4005 [ Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:50 am ]
Post subject:  [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer switch

Hi Guys,

I am new in GNS3 1.0 and today i am trying to do SVI-based Intervlan routing.[url][/url]
Following this set of commands http://www.bearmr.com/index.php/routing ... er-switch/
But it seems it's not working? See screenshot below
For Full View http://postimg.org/image/gdi80za3n/

Image


Am I missing something? or my GNS3 is really has a bug?

BTW, Im using i86bi-linux-l2-adventerprisek9-15.1 IOU, installed both GNS3 stable 0.8.x and 1.0 beta3.

I am planning to use this for my CCNP switch review.

THANKS!

Attachments:
GNS3 Intervlan routing.jpg
GNS3 Intervlan routing.jpg [ 236.83 KiB | Viewed 3266 times ]

Author:  cioby23 [ Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer sw

From the screenshot you posted I see the default gateway on both PC1 and PC2 is wrong. 255.255.255.0 is not the default gateway but the subnet mask.
You should replace it with 1.1.1.1 for PC1 and 2.2.2.1 for PC2.

Author:  evancisco2 [ Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer sw

I knows this is sort of obvious but did you make sure to issue the command "ip routing" ?
evan

Author:  vhince4005 [ Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer sw

cioby23 wrote:
From the screenshot you posted I see the default gateway on both PC1 and PC2 is wrong. 255.255.255.0 is not the default gateway but the subnet mask.
You should replace it with 1.1.1.1 for PC1 and 2.2.2.1 for PC2.



Hi,

I dont know but That is supposed to be the Mask.. i will recheck this later because I am new in this VPC thing and its commands.
I can ping the gateway 1.1.1.1 though so I did not think about it as the problem.

Thanks,

Author:  vhince4005 [ Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer sw

evancisco2 wrote:
I knows this is sort of obvious but did you make sure to issue the command "ip routing" ?
evan



hi,

Yes I did, IF you did not input that command the "Show ip route" command will not show anything.

Author:  vhince4005 [ Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [BUG?] GNS2 1.0 Beta3 Intervlan routing on Multilayer sw

vhince4005 wrote:
cioby23 wrote:
From the screenshot you posted I see the default gateway on both PC1 and PC2 is wrong. 255.255.255.0 is not the default gateway but the subnet mask.
You should replace it with 1.1.1.1 for PC1 and 2.2.2.1 for PC2.



Hi,

I dont know but That is supposed to be the Mask.. i will recheck this later because I am new in this VPC thing and its commands.
I can ping the gateway 1.1.1.1 though so I did not think about it as the problem.

Thanks,



Ok, I tried it today and yes that is the problem, I happen to input "ip 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.0" in the VPC console LOL so stupid of me for not noticing this.. haha

Now its working.. Thanks guys!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/