It is currently Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:26 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Has anyone attempted to get an ASA to run?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:20 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Just curious if anyone has attempted this before I start messing around with it.

( Or if the devs know if it's even possible in the alpha version)

Thanks
Bruce




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone attempted to get an ASA to run?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:54 pm
Posts: 20
Hi Bruce,

I do not believe there is any mechanism in the new version to run a QEMU image (ASA) or VirtualBox image, yet. From an earlier post there was mention of a rewrite on how gns3 interfaces with QEMU for the new release. Probably once most of the alpha bugs get ironed out.

You could add an ASA through a cloud device, but you would have to setup the backend network by hand. Something I've been toying with but haven't had the time. I'll post a quick how-to if I get around to making it work.

Good luck,
Richard


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone attempted to get an ASA to run?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:20 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Lancaster, Pa
Ok I sort of figured that. I semi remember that post but figured it was worth asking. If you get that working I'd love to see how.
Thanks
Bruce




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO