GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?
http://forum.gns3.net/topic9926.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  lordhammer [ Wed May 14, 2014 12:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

Anyone get Junos working in Alpha 4? how do we do this without qmem in the preferences? Really need to set this up to test something for work purposes between Cisco and juniper.

Author:  qerim88 [ Wed May 14, 2014 1:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

i didnt know that Gns3 Alpha4 is out! I want to put my hands on...

Author:  josephraa [ Wed May 14, 2014 3:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

qerim88 wrote:
i didnt know that Gns3 Alpha4 is out! I want to put my hands on...

It isn't. Alpha 4 is the current development build and has not yet ready for release. You're free to download dev builds, but expect potentially even more bugs than in the regular alpha releases.

Author:  lordhammer [ Wed May 14, 2014 6:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

anyways has anyone gotten junos working in GNS3 Alpha ...any version?

Author:  Nassimlink [ Thu May 15, 2014 7:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

Important subject, must take care of it in future releases

Author:  grossmj [ Thu May 15, 2014 8:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

Quote:
Important subject, must take care of it in future releases


They are many things to do ;) btw I think I better alternative to JunOS olive would be to use JunOS vSRX in VirtualBox, can someone confirm?

VirtualBox is faster, easier to work with and will likely be implemented in GNS3 before Qemu.

Author:  savager1 [ Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Junos olive in GNS3 Alpha4?

Hi,

Sorry for bringing up this thread, however, I thought I would just post my experience with this. I thought about this set up the other day at work whilst talking to a colleague. As a lot of networks don't use just the one vendor, this is great, I now can simulate (to some extent) our part of the network which consists of Juniper / Cisco devices.

Running GNS3 ER Alpha 7 (haven't had a chance to update) on Gentoo.

I am running this on my Macbook Pro (I know there is a OSX version, but I prefer to run GNS3 in this VM).

I am also running two olive VM's (built using FreeBSD 4.4 and 12.3 JunOS).

The trick I've found is to use internal networking. Both olives use internal network 'net0', as does my Gentoo VM. I changed it from NAT just to test this out (normally it's NAT so I can use it @ work). So, all 3x VM's are connected to 'net0' internal network. I just tested now and I could ping olive VM (10.0.0.1/24) to Gentoo VM (10.0.0.110/24) and further into the device connected to the cloud IOUL2 (10.0.0.105/24).

pretty neat... :) and sorry if this is old news...works been pretty hectic of late, so haven't gone through these forums too closely...I did search 'olive cloud' and this was the only thread I saw.


edit:

just tested with my colleague using win7 laptop.
The answer is having the olive set up with virtualbox host-only adapter, a cloud in GNS3 connected to a router addressed similarly to above, cloud NIO config to virtualbox host-only interface and address your virtualbox host-only nic of the win7 laptop to be all part of same subnet.

Getting no replies here...so must be already well known ...sorry :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/