It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:28 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully start[SOLVED]
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:52 am
Posts: 3
The old GNS3 works fine on my windows 8.1 Box.

I have been unable to get the alpha or either beta to work. Here are the symptoms.

I associate a ios (bin or image - tried both) with a 7200, 3745 or 3725.
I can establish a path to the ios and save this. I cannot choose the "chassis" under the platform. There are no options here. Idle PC says it is not implemented yet.

So when I highlight one of these routers I do not even have an option to configure under "device". There is no menu which drops down. Also when I drag one of these routers out to the desktop workspace in GNS3 there is a red square with a black "S" in it on the router icon.

I am finding that the install instructions match the old GNS 3 but not the alpha or beta versions.

Can anyone please explain what I am missing here?

TIA,

Skal7713




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully config or star
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:52 am
Posts: 3
Never mind

Turns out it was Zone Alarm Security Suite. I was unable to modify ZA settings to make GNS3 Beta 2 to work. It did work when ZA was deactivated so I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled ZA and it now GNS3 Beta 2 works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully config or star
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:52 am
Posts: 3
See screenshot. If you are running Zonealarm security then go to, Antivirus / Antispyware, advanced setting, premium protections, and then shut off "Enable Web Monitoring". Routers will not init with this checked.


Attachments:
File comment: Screen shot of ZA security, Antivirus / Antispyware, advanced setting, premium protections, and then shut off "Enable Web Monitoring". Routers will not init with this checked.
2014-09-23 20_43_40-ZoneAlarm.png
2014-09-23 20_43_40-ZoneAlarm.png [ 83.29 KiB | Viewed 4375 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully start[SOLVED]
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 2668
Location: Canada
Thanks for providing the solution :)



_________________
Jeremy, GNS3 Programmer & Benevolent Dictator for Life.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO