GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully start[SOLVED]
http://forum.gns3.net/topic12138.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  skal7713 [ Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:24 am ]
Post subject:  Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully start[SOLVED]

The old GNS3 works fine on my windows 8.1 Box.

I have been unable to get the alpha or either beta to work. Here are the symptoms.

I associate a ios (bin or image - tried both) with a 7200, 3745 or 3725.
I can establish a path to the ios and save this. I cannot choose the "chassis" under the platform. There are no options here. Idle PC says it is not implemented yet.

So when I highlight one of these routers I do not even have an option to configure under "device". There is no menu which drops down. Also when I drag one of these routers out to the desktop workspace in GNS3 there is a red square with a black "S" in it on the router icon.

I am finding that the install instructions match the old GNS 3 but not the alpha or beta versions.

Can anyone please explain what I am missing here?

TIA,

Skal7713

Author:  skal7713 [ Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully config or star

Never mind

Turns out it was Zone Alarm Security Suite. I was unable to modify ZA settings to make GNS3 Beta 2 to work. It did work when ZA was deactivated so I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled ZA and it now GNS3 Beta 2 works.

Author:  skal7713 [ Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully config or star

See screenshot. If you are running Zonealarm security then go to, Antivirus / Antispyware, advanced setting, premium protections, and then shut off "Enable Web Monitoring". Routers will not init with this checked.

Attachments:
File comment: Screen shot of ZA security, Antivirus / Antispyware, advanced setting, premium protections, and then shut off "Enable Web Monitoring". Routers will not init with this checked.
2014-09-23 20_43_40-ZoneAlarm.png
2014-09-23 20_43_40-ZoneAlarm.png [ 83.29 KiB | Viewed 4382 times ]

Author:  grossmj [ Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Red "S" on router in Beta 2 -Cannot fully start[SOLVED]

Thanks for providing the solution :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/