GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

error 209 unable to start VM instance
http://forum.gns3.net/topic182.html
Page 1 of 2

Author:  jpk [ Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:22 am ]
Post subject:  error 209 unable to start VM instance

I installed GNS & loaded image, but when try to run ios & get error:

Dynamips error: 209-unable to start VM instance

Author:  lsbv [ Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

I got the same problem here. A little more information associated to the error is that it indicates a sort of ghost file for the ios image file.

can anyone help? The computer I am running is a AMD64 workstation running Windows XP Professional x64 Edition. Would 64-bit OS matter here?

Author:  jpk [ Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

I fixed the problem in the end by putting the image files in the path
program files\dynamips.

Author:  zalas [ Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

do you get the error for all your IOS's or for a specific IOS

Author:  jpk [ Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

i don't remember. i copied all my ios to that path & the problem was solved. I did it a few weeks ago and don't really remember when I got the error but I think I got it for all IOS and then when I copied all the ios there it went away

Author:  tmkwork [ Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

I cannot seem to get GNS .7rc21 to work with windows 7 32bit. I recieve 209 error everytime I try to start a router.

I have changed paths from D: to C:\program files\dynamips and chnged the path in the IOS preferances as directed in the previous posts with no help.

No matter what IOS 2600 or 3660 I use I still recieve the 209-unable to start VM instance 'ghost-c3660-ik9s-mz.124-25b.bin.localhost.ghost'

Any suggestions would be appricated.

Thanks

Tom K

Author:  tomeci [ Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

Hi

The localhost uses 7200 udp port , please follwing these steps

1.Create a working directory in the GNS3 folder ( never uses the default folder)
2. Make sure you put udp port 7200 in the firewall and at the same time GNS3.exe and dynamips winxp.exe could be alloed by the firewall.
3.The executable path has to point to C:\Program Files\GNS3\Dynamips\dynamips-wxp.exe
4. Run GNS3 with compatibility with XP service pack 2 and as administrator .
5. Reboot your computer

i hope it works

Author:  drnacboozway [ Mon Jul 04, 2011 7:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

I know that this is a bit late, but if anyone is still having this issue see the following link:

topic1102.html

it worked for me.

Author:  WillmingtonW [ Fri Aug 31, 2012 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

Hi people

I'm new to GNS3 and still having problems with this error after reading the posts.

Im using Windows 7 (64bit) and the latest all in one download of GNS3

I've moved my IOS images into the Dynamips folder as suggested into C:\Program Files\GNS3\Dynamips-0.2.8-RC4-community\
and made sure the IOS image descriptions were accurate.

At one point I played around with UDP base port value and changed the working directory under the external hypervisors tab and the error somehow dissappeared! But when I accessed the console it was completely frozen.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks

Author:  Khaled [ Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: error 209 unable to start VM instance

WillmingtonW wrote:
Hi people

I'm new to GNS3 and still having problems with this error after reading the posts.

Im using Windows 7 (64bit) and the latest all in one download of GNS3

I've moved my IOS images into the Dynamips folder as suggested into C:\Program Files\GNS3\Dynamips-0.2.8-RC4-community\
and made sure the IOS image descriptions were accurate.

At one point I played around with UDP base port value and changed the working directory under the external hypervisors tab and the error somehow dissappeared! But when I accessed the console it was completely frozen.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks


Please follow up this video for how to install and configure GNS3 properly: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-1KOCiLw-c

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/