It is currently Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:03 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
I'm running into the "The remote system refused the connection." error described in this great thread: topic1246.html

It was super informative unfortunately, after trying all of those different commands I'm still getting the error.

Here's some background info:
Win 7, 64 bit
8 GB Ram
GNS3 0.8.3
Using 5520 asa image and a 3725 router image
I have 3 asas and 5 routers in my topology.

I can get into my routers just fine. I cannot get into my ASAs. I've been trying to use putty and that gave me the "connection refused" error. So I tried securecrt, this gives me "remote system refused the connection error".

At this point, I'll use whatever works, and so far neither works. The only thing I can think of is that I need to try SSHing into the ASA instead of telneting, but I don't know what commands would let me ssh instead of telnet in.

What I've tried so far:
Changed localhost to the 127.0.0.1 address
C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /T /N %d /telnet %h %p
C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /T /N %d /telnet 127.0.0.1 %p
C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /script C:\Program Files (x86)\GNS3\securecrt.vbs /arg %d /T -telnet %h %p
C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /telnet 127.0.0.1 %p
C:\Program Files\Putty\putty.exe -telnet %h %p
c:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe /T /N %d /telnet 127.0.0.1 %p
Versions of those commands with "start" at the beginning
Uninstall/reinstall GNS3, SecureCRT (just installed on personal profile, or for everybody), Putty
PC Firewall is turned off.

From what I've seen so far this looks like a great program, I just need to get into ASAs. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
AV software is turned off. No difference.

Using "putty.exe -telnet %h %p" or "C:\Program Files\Putty\putty.exe -telnet %h %p" both get rejected immediately.

Is there a different port I should be using to console in? Is there a different way to get a config into the ASA?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Tried the latest development snapshot of Putty, no change.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Tried both:
console=ttyS0,9600n8 bigphysarea=16384 auto nousb ide1=noprobe hda=980,16,32
and
auto console=ttyS0,9600 bigphysarea=16384 ide1=noprobe

For my ASA settings under qemu, no change.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Also gave my ASA image 512 mb RAM, no change.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 9
Got the console up. Two things:

1) Check "launch terminals using the system default shell" in Preferences>General>Terminal Settings. Now it's not working again.
2) Don't close the QEMU window that pops up when you start the ASA.

Now, I can save configs for routers, but not for ASAs, I get a "(Not enough space on device)" when I try to wr mem. Back to Google...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still having problems on SecureCRT, WIN 7, 64 bit
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 7:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:20 pm
Posts: 6
I just had the same problem with GNS3 0.8.4 RC2 (latest version as of today). I was getting "The remote system refused the connection" from SecureCRT when trying to console. I ran qemuwrapper.exe and it gave me a clue as to what the problem was, stating that a program on the host machine was blocking it. I checked Windows Event Viewer and it showed qemu.exe was crashing (APPCRASH). I figured out that it was my BitDefender Anti-virus 2013 that was blocking the program qemu.exe from running. So after I uninstalled it, it worked! Now I gotta figure out how to tweak BitDefender to allow the program.

John




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO