GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Cant get GNS3 to work.
http://forum.gns3.net/topic327.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Teekay [ Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Cant get GNS3 to work.

I have a system running Vista Home Premium, 32bit.

I can install GNS3-0.5 and GNS3-0.6 but I always get errors. Under the preferences, Dynamips, the “Test” button always gives the message “failed to start dynamips”.

When I try to drag a router to the work space ( I use the 3640 IOS image), I get the message “Can’t connect to the hypervisor on port 7200”

When I go to the GNS3 folder under all programs on the system and click on the Dynamips server, it opens up and gives the result below...........................................


Cisco Router Simulation Platform (version 0.2.8-RC2-x86)
Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Christophe Fillot.
Build date: Oct 14 2007 10:54:51

ILT: loaded table "mips64j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "mips64e" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32j" from cache.
ILT: loaded table "ppc32e" from cache.
Hypervisor TCP control server started (port 7200).



I have gone through the manual over and over again, but I can’t seem to find what am missing.

Pls help.

Author:  brezular [ Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get GNS3 to work.

Hi,
1. Check if the path of Dynampis is set correctly in GNS3
2. Hypervisor TCP control server started (port 7200) -> so you can start Dynamips successfully.

also check this please topic315.html

Author:  Teekay [ Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get GNS3 to work.

Hi,

Thanks for the response.
I follwed the thread you suggested, but still didnt get anywhere.
Then i ran the GNS3 as an administrator and it worked, though i had done this before.

Anyway, thanks once again.


brezular wrote:
Hi,
1. Check if the path of Dynampis is set correctly in GNS3
2. Hypervisor TCP control server started (port 7200) -> so you can start Dynamips successfully.

also check this please topic315.html

Author:  taherudin [ Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get GNS3 to work.

I am also recently installed the latest version of GNS3 on my computer (Pentium 4 - 1.6 GHz - Widows XP Professional) along with an IOS image for 1751. I started up the dyamips server, folowed by GNS3. I tried dragging a 1751 router onto the configuration pane but I get the following error:
"can't connect to the hypervisor on port 7200" I have done all what they say in this topic but still same error
Any one can suggest to me?

Thanks
Taher

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/