GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4377.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  trhayes76 [ Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

Here is the log output, any ideas? Sorry, I'm kind of new to Mac. I was hoping this DMG would be easier than compiling everything myself.

12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: ---------Traceback lines (saved in exception.log)----------
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: Traceback (most recent call last):
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "/Applications/GNS3.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 58, in <module>
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "/Applications/GNS3.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 55, in _run
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "/Applications/GNS3.app/Contents/Resources/gns3.pyw", line 97, in <module>
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "GNS3/Main.pyo", line 61, in <module>
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "GNS3/Application.pyo", line 355, in run
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: File "GNS3/Config/Objects.pyo", line 64, in __setattr__
12/12/11 8:43:18.997 AM [0x0-0x142142].net.gns3: AttributeError: value of `path' must be of type: <type 'unicode'>

Author:  jmu [ Wed Dec 14, 2011 12:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

Same here. After installing from the GNS3 0.8.2 Beta DMG, I get exactly the same output as trhayes76.

Author:  wsu108 [ Sun Dec 18, 2011 10:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

It's strange, I don't know why, but here is how I get the beta (0.8.2) working -->

Download the 0.7.4-intel-x86_64.dmg, open it and run it then close it. Run the 0.8.2 again, it works.

Author:  jpx_6 [ Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

I tried few times too, but getting error like other users.


Edit: After spending sometime and reading forums, and i am positive that there is something wrong with the configuration file.
If you try installing and running the v 0.7.4 and then the lion rc3 it will work fine.
therefore not a big deal.

Good product, kudos to developer.

Author:  menno [ Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

Code:
---------Traceback lines (saved in exception.log)----------
Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "gns3.pyw", line 97, in <module>
    import GNS3.Main

  File "/Users/menno/Downloads/GNS3-0.8.2-BETA-src/src/GNS3/Main.py", line 61, in <module>
    app.run(file)

  File "/Users/menno/Downloads/GNS3-0.8.2-BETA-src/src/GNS3/Application.py", line 355, in run
    confo.path = ConfDB().get('Dynamips/hypervisor_path', Defaults.DYNAMIPS_DEFAULT_PATH)

  File "/Users/menno/Downloads/GNS3-0.8.2-BETA-src/src/GNS3/Config/Objects.py", line 64, in __setattr__
    % (name, str(self.__dict__['types'][name]))

AttributeError: value of `path' must be of type: <type 'unicode'>



I also get this error. If I trace it back to the source >

Code:
# Default path to Dynamips executable
if sys.platform.startswith('win'):
    DYNAMIPS_DEFAULT_PATH = unicode('dynamips.exe')
elif sys.platform.startswith('darwin'):
    DYNAMIPS_DEFAULT_PATH = os.getcwd() + os.sep + 'dynamips-0.2.8-RC3-community-OSX.intel64.bin'
else:
    DYNAMIPS_DEFAULT_PATH = unicode('dynamips')

Code:
        if self.__dict__['conf'].has_key(name):
            # Check the `value' type
            if not type(value) == self.__dict__['types'][name]:
                raise AttributeError, "value of `%s' must be of type: %s" \
                    % (name, str(self.__dict__['types'][name]))


It tries to load default config 'dynamips' if none exists. Though something goes wrong with the darwin attribute type part.
If I comment the darwin part it works just fine for the first run. So I guess it's just a first run check bug. I'll try to build a working version.

Author:  dave421 [ Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

Thanks a bunch. The 0.7.4 > RC3 > 0.8.2 worked for me as well.

Author:  trhayes76 [ Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

dave421 wrote:
Thanks a bunch. The 0.7.4 > RC3 > 0.8.2 worked for me as well.


Can you detail the exact process? I have 0.7.4 working. When I install the 0.8.2, do I replace or keep both? Any help would be appreciated.So far I have tried both and still get the error when launching 0.8.2.

Author:  dave421 [ Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

sure thing. not all these steps may be necessary, but these were the steps I took when doing some experimenting based on wsu108's post...

1) deleted 0.8.2
2) installed 0.7.4
3) opened app/closed after receiving dynamips error from pref pane
4) installed dynamips RC3 for OSX
5) sudo open /Applications/GNS3.app
6) tested dynamips successfully from pref pane and built small network to test & closed
7) dropped 0.8.2 on top
8) opened, tested fine, and closed
9) sudo open /Applications/GNS3.app to test tap interfaces

hope that helps and i didn't miss any steps i did. i'll post any additional findings i find from playing with the beta.

--dave

Author:  wsu108 [ Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need help with OSX Lion BETA....getting error

I think it may something to do with the python. The Lion comes with python v2.7.1. So if I don't install python v2.7.2, I have trouble to run the 0.8.2-beta. Note that I install the python 2.7.2 after I install the QT lib, sip and ptqt. Executing 0.7.4, quite, then execute the 0.8.2-beta, it works.

The Dynamips is located unders Resources folder. So you have to click the "..." button to select the dynamics, navigate to resources, you can find the dynamips.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/