GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

Bugs/new features in GNS3 0.7.3
http://forum.gns3.net/topic2918-20.html
Page 3 of 3

Author:  tranzitwww [ Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bugs/new features in GNS3 0.7.3

grossmj wrote:
Do you have the same kind of issue using Windows Loopbacks?

No, when the connection is made using a MS Loopback everything works great. [ro nm1fetx/nm16esw_int_vlan]-[sw]-[cloud_ms-loopback]
No more traffic duplicate in wireshark, 1000 pings result in 1000 replays from both ends, no more mac flapping on switch etc...
The problem comes when is used a real NIC.

Author:  JosefCarlin [ Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bugs in GNS3 0.7.3

grossmj wrote:
You did nothing wrong, just a bug. I'll fix that for a future release.

Thanks for reporting!


Hey Jeremy-

First, I love GNS3 and GNS3 Virtual Box. I've just started studying Cisco routers and it has been an amazing tool. The one bug that has already been reported which drives me crazy is the configured VPCS "computer" devices revert to "cloud" and lose their configuration after export/import project. Is there a work around, perhaps careful manual edit of a configuration file, that can solve this in the meantime?

The other thing that I noticed is the in the vpcs console LPORT and RPORT values are reversed from GNS3's Node Configurator -> NIO UDP tab's Local Port: Remote Port: settings. For example if VPCS1 LPORT=20000 and RPORT=30000 then GNS3 Node Configurator settings are vice versa, Local Port: 30000 and Remote Port: 20000. Is this by design and I am missing something, or is this a bug?

Author:  Technologov [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Bugs/new features in GNS3 0.7.3

Not sure about the first bug.

>Is this by design and I am missing something, or is this a bug?
This is by design. Input and output ports must be cross-over, like CX-ethernet cable. But this is with UDP ports at logical level.

Author:  shayuegg [ Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Bugs/new features in GNS3 0.7.3

grossmj wrote:
You did nothing wrong, just a bug. I'll fix that for a future release.

Thanks for reporting!



Hi Jeremy,

I'm using the version 0.8.3.1, but the duplicated packets(two same packets) issue is still existing. Please kindly let us know whether you have fixed this? In which version if fixed.

Thanks and best regards,
PZ

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/