GNS3
http://forum.gns3.net/

GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin problem
http://forum.gns3.net/topic4047.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  babl [ Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:02 am ]
Post subject:  GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin problem

Hello everyone,

I had a problem that when I use the GNS3-0.74 with the IOS "c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin" , I found that just running around 15 minutes. The dynamips-wxp.exe crash,and lose connection to my console for the routers. And I had already uncompressed the "c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin" to "c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.image" , but still invalid.

Please anyone can help me ?

Below is the stackdump for your reference.

>more dynamips-wxp.exe.stackdump
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
0028C81C 76C31A2C (00000002, 7EFDE000, 00000000, 000001F4)
0028C838 76C34208 (00000002, 0028C890, 00000000, 000001F4)
0028C9A8 610BF0DD (0028CABC, 0028CA20, 0028CA00, 0028C9E0)
0028CB08 610BF7C0 (00000007, 0028CB40, 0028CA60, 0028CA40)
74526 [sig] dynamips-wxp 3684 exception::handle: Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOL
ATION
Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=61026867
eax=610C3545 ebx=6116A300 ecx=00000040 edx=00000044 esi=00000004 edi=00BACC80
ebp=00BAC8E8 esp=00BAC8E0 program=D:\Software\GNS3\dynamips-wxp.exe, pid 3684, t
hread sig
cs=0023 ds=002B es=002B fs=0053 gs=002B ss=002B
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
00BAC8E8 61026867 (6116A300, 611AA725, 0028CA40, 00000000)
00BAC908 6102783C (0028C7D4, 00000001, 00000001, 00000000)
00BAC938 61028375 (00000050, 00BAC974, 00000000, 00000000)
00BACC58 6102899C (000000D4, 00BACC80, 000000A4, 00BACD28)
00BACD38 610C9DEB (61169220, 00000000, 00000000, 00000000)
00BACD68 61003F51 (00000000, 00000000, 00000000, 61004A63)
End of stack trace

Author:  rednectar [ Sat Sep 17, 2011 11:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin probl

Excuse me for stating the obvious, but AFTER you decompressed the image, did you change the settings under IOS images and hypervisors to point to the new image?

If that is all sweet, try running the latest 0.8.1 (Virtual Box) edition - I've noticed some improvements esp in the windows version

Author:  babl [ Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin probl

Thanks rednectar, I will try the latest 0.8.1 (Virtual Box) edition.

rednectar wrote:
Excuse me for stating the obvious, but AFTER you decompressed the image, did you change the settings under IOS images and hypervisors to point to the new image?

If that is all sweet, try running the latest 0.8.1 (Virtual Box) edition - I've noticed some improvements esp in the windows version

Author:  babl [ Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin probl

I try the latest 0.8.1 (Virtual Box) edition. But still had the same problem. I had changed the settings under IOS images and hypervisors to point to the new image.

Just around 15 minutes later..... It's crash and lose connection.

=> Error: lost communication with dynamips server 127.0.0.1
It may have crashed. Check the dynamips server output.
Exiting...
Error: lost communication with dynamips server 127.0.0.1
It may have crashed. Check the dynamips server output.
Exiting...

================================

Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=0042F6F3
eax=00000000 ebx=109B80B8 ecx=EF647F20 edx=52D67A9B esi=10D71008 edi=6371FB7B
ebp=2199834C esp=051DCCD0 program=D:\Software\GNS3 VirtualBox Edition\dynamips.stable.exe, pid 3836, thread unknown (0xC34)
cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003B gs=0000 ss=0023
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
2199834C 0042F6F3 (00000000, 00000000, 00000001, 80D5B108)
219E4960 00000000 (21998340, 20B28D50, 00000000, 00000000)
End of stack trace

Author:  rednectar [ Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: GNS3-0.74 with c2600-adventerprisek9-mz.123-26.bin probl

Well it looks like you are not doing too well with that image. If it were me, I'd try the following.

1. When you add the image, did you check the Cisco website (by clicking on the Check for minimum RAM requirements link) to make suer you are allocating enough RAM?
2. If so, try another image - maybe ver 12.3(26) isn't going to work!
3. See if you can make it run in Linux (you can download a Linux Virtual Machine from my blog - see in my signature)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/