It is currently Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:28 am


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: EtherSwitch router
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 1494
Location: Australia
When you select the EtherSwitch router device, it gives a pretty Multi-layer switch icon and adds a 37xx router complete with a NM-16ESW module installed.

Bug Report (0.8.4 RC2)
In the new fancy "greyed-out" icon world of 0.8.4 RC2, the EtherSwitch router is NOT greyed-out if there is no 37xx router configured.

I'm not going to loose sleep over it, but if someone would like to fix it they can!

Feature Request
Background: If I use say 3725 routers and have my idle-pc and baseconfig.txt set up, then when I add an EtherSwitch router, then it gets my baseconfig.txt by default rather than basconfig_sw.txt.

If I change the Base config: setting to baseconfig_sw.txt, then next time I add a 3725 router, I get the switch config (which has a no ip routing command) which is not what I want.

What I want is to be able to
1. add an EtherSwitch router device to my topology and have it use my default 37xx image, but use baseconfig_sw.txt, while if I
2. add a 37xx router device to my topology, have it use my default 37xx image, but use the normal baseconfig.txt

But I can't think of an elegant way of implementing the option in IOS images and hypervisors, unless of course it just "happens by magic" a bit like the way the NM-16ESW gets added by magic.

My crappy workaround
ATM I have two identical images (with the letters _sw tacked to the end of one copy) - and NO default image for 37xx. One is set up with baseconfig.txt as the default base config, the other with baseconfig_sw.txt. However, this arrangement is less than satisfactory, because I now have to choose an image every time I add a router or EtherSwitch router.

EditAnd one more thing...
Shouldn't the NAMEs of the EtherSwitch router be SW1, SW2 etc rather than R1, R2 - after all, I did select it from the "Switches" device group?



_________________
RedNectar
http://rednectar.net
@rednectarchris
GNS3 WorkBench-a VMware image of Ubuntu with GNS3 and VPCS installed and a collection of exercises/labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: EtherSwitch router
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:46 am
Posts: 1
Exactly what I experienced! Thanks @Rednectar for reporting it! :)




Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO